CLA-2-65 OT:RR:NC:N3:353

Mr. Mike Rizner
Augusta Sportswear
P.O. Box 14939
Augusta, GA 30919

RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China.

Dear Mr. Rizner:

In your letter dated November 26, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a sample, identified as a Digi Camo Knit Beanie, style 6830. The beanie-style hat is constructed of man-made fiber knitted fabric. The snug-fitting hat is double-layered, and features six shaping darts and a single side seam.

The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The applicable subheading for style 6830 will be 6505.00.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric...Other: Of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division